Birmingham Alabama Crystal Radio Group Banner

THE 2009 CRYSTAL SET and ACTIVE-DEVICE
CONTEST RESULTS

(Page updated May 14, 2010)

Birmingham, Alabama Crystal Radio Group sponsors of the Eleventh annual Elmer Memorial Crystal Radio DX Contest,
the Fifth annual Active-Device Homebrew Receiver DX Contest,
and the Fourth Annual Sprint Crystal Set Contest.


THE 2009 CRYSTAL SET DX CONTEST FINAL RESULTS

Thanks for all the participants who e-mailed their logs so quickly! The deadline for the log submittal was
February 16, 2009. If you had problems getting your log to me on time, or if you sent your log, but it does
not show up, please contact me.

Note, that your final score may be a bit different than you submitted due to changes during the log checking
process. Please contact me if there is a problem with your score.

Thanks,

Jack


Click on the names that have been underlined to view their sets.

1. a) BROADCAST BAND OPEN CLASS (USING DISTANCE& POWER CALCULATIONS)
                  # Stations       Points        Location
Evan Haydon        328            583,312          Lincoln, NE
Mike Tuggle         54            309,538          Kaneohe, HI
Ralf Siemieniec    142            210,884          Villach, Austria   
Jerry Steck        126            170,420          Bryan, TX
Rich Barker         75            151,599          Farmington, MO
Dave Schmarder      92            115,555          Beaver Dams, NY
JackBryant         88            106,236          Trussville, AL
O. T. Anderson      66            100,252          Broken Arrow, OK
Garry Nichols       89             97,683          Manlius, NY
Lem Morrison        89             96,923          Irondale, AL
Glen Yarbro         75             92,529          Hickory Ridge, ARK
Dan McGillis        84             70,420          Northampton, PA
Charles Pullen      52             68,610          Richardson, TX
James Gallant       68             64,528          Norwood, MA
Curtis Gamble       60             63,395          Hoover, AL
Mark Hampton        41             48,208          Cave Springs, AR
Rodney Look         35             36,204          Kitchener, Ontario
Michael Bartolone   27             22,624          Burlington WI
Ed Phelps           85             17,000          Benton, KY
Kevin Norton        73             14,600          Boston, MA
Robert Golding       3                600          Hagatna, Guam


1. b) BROADCAST BAND OPEN CLASS (NUMBER OF STATIONS ID'D)
Note that this number may be smaller than the station count in 
1. A)above, since this category requires a station ID 
(either call sign or name).
                 # Stations ID'd                Location
Evan Haydon          312                          Lincoln, NE
Ralf Siemieniec      142                          Villach, Austria
Jerry Steck           93                          Bryan, TX
Dave Schmarder        92                          Beaver Dams, NY
Garry Nichols         88                          Manlius, NY
Jack Bryant           88                          Trussville, AL
Ed Phelps             85                          Benton, KY
Dan McGillis          84                          Northampton, PA
Glen Yarbro           75                          Hickory Ridge, ARK
Lem Morrison          89                          Irondale, AL
James Gallant         68                          Norwood, MA 
O. T. Anderson        66                          Broken Arrow, OK
Rich Barker           65                          Farmington, MO
Andy Stillinger       60                          Chatham, NJ
Curtis Gamble         59	                  Hoover, AL
Mike Tuggle           54                          Kaneohe, HI
Jack Hennon           54                          Normandy, TN
Charles Pullen        52                          Richardson, TX
Kevin Norton          48                          Boston, MA
Mark Hampton          41                          Cave Springs, AR
Rodney Look           35                          Kitchener, Ontario
James D Fletcher      32                          Ider, AL
Michael Bartolone     27                          Burlington WI
Ron Everingham        21                          Queensland, Australia  
Robert Golding         3                          Hagatna, Guam



2. a) BROADCAST BAND HOBBY CLASS (USING DISTANCE & POWER CALCULATIONS)
                 # Stations ID'd   Points        Location
Rich Barker           75            151,599        Farmington, MO
Dave Schmarder        92            115,555        Beaver Dams, NY
Garry Nichols         89             97,683        Manlius, NY
Ed Phelps             85             17,000        Benton, KY



2. b) BROADCAST BAND HOBBY CLASS (NUMBER OF STATIONS ID'D)
                 # Stations ID'd                Location
Dave Schmarder        92                          Beaver Dams, NY
Garry Nichols         89                          Manlius, NY
Ed Phelps             85                          Benton, KY
Rich Barker           65                          Farmington, MO
JamesDFletcher      25                          Ider, AL



3. a) BROADCAST BAND LOOP CLASS (USING DISTANCE & POWER CALCULATIONS)
                # Stations         Points       Location
Dave Schmarder        92         115,555          Beaver Dams, NY
Garry Nichols         89          97,683          Manlius, NY
Robert Golding         3             600          Hagatna, Guam



3. b) BROADCAST LOOP CLASS (NUMBER OF STATIONS ID'D)
               # Stations ID'd               Location
Dave Schmarder        92                       Beaver Dams, NY
Garry Nichols         89                       Manlius, NY
Robert Golding         3                       Hagatna, Guam



4. SHORTWAVE CLASS
                # Stations ID'd              Location
Robert Golding        75*                      Hagatna, Guam
Ralf Siemieniec       60                       Villach, Austria
Kevin Norton           5                       Boston, MA
Charles Pullen         5                       Richardson, TX

(* 11 stations out of shortwave band.)



5. TWO-WAY SHORT WAVE CLASS (HAM OPERATORS ONLY)
               # Stations ID'd               Location
Jack Bryant            4                       Trussville, AL



6. BELOW BCB CLASS (includes LF and VLF bands)
               # Stations ID'd               Location
Ralf Siemieniec        9                       Villach, Austria
Jack Bryant            5                       Trussville, AL

THE 2009 ACTIVE-DEVICE HOMEBREW RECEIVER DX CONTEST PRELIMINARY RESULTS

Thanks for all who are participanting in the Active-Device Contest. This is a bit different from the previous 1AD contest in a number of ways. This year the contest is now open to all homebrew active device receivers. The One Active Device (1AD) receivers get a 50% bonus (multiply the score by 1.5). Two Active Device (2AD) receivers get a 20% bonus (multiply the score by 1.2).

We also have a new category, below BCB Class, to encourage participants to use the LF and VLF frequency range. Additionally, the contest lasts a full 10 days.

Keep those logs coming in. The deadline for the AD Contest log submittal is March 16, 2009.

Please contact me if there is a problem with your score. Thanks, Jack


Click on the names that have been underlined to view their sets. -Note that an * indicates that the score is increased by 50% to reflect use of a 1AD receiver. -The ** indicates that the score is increased by 20% for a 2AD receiver.

1. a) BROADCAST BAND CLASS (USING DISTANCE& POWER CALCULATIONS)
                  # Stations       Points        Location
Mike Tuggle        166 (249*)    2,327,197*    Kaneohe, HI
Robert Weaver      157 (236*)      648,972*    Saskatoon, SK
Dave Schmarder     181 (272*)      327,235*    Beaver Dams, NY
Jack Bryant        110 (165*)      193,224*    Trussville, AL
Glen Yarbro        100 (120**)     133,740**   Hickory Ridge, ARK
Dan McGillis       117 (176*)      126,548*    Northampton, PA
Curtis Gamble       61 (92*)       119,597*    Hoover, AL
Michael Bartolone   33 (50*)        47,226*    Burlington, WI   
Kevin Norton         1 (1.5*)          300*    Boston, MA
        


1. b) BROADCAST BAND CLASS (NUMBER OF STATIONS ID'D)
Note that this number may be smaller than the station count in 1. A) above, 
since this category requires a station ID (either call sign or name).
                 # Stations ID'd                Location
Dave Schmarder     181 (272*)                 Beaver Dams, NY
Mike Tuggle        166 (249*)                 Kaneohe, HI
Robert Weaver      157 (236*)                 Saskatoon, SK
Dan McGillis       117 (176*)                 Northampton, PA
Jack Bryant        110 (165*)                 Trussville, AL
Glen Yarbro        100 (120**)                Hickory Ridge, ARK
Curtis Gamble       61 (92*)                  Hoover, AL
Michael Bartolone   33 (50*)                  Burlington, WI    
Kevin Norton         1 (1.5*)                 Boston, MA


2. SHORTWAVE CLASS
                # Stations ID'd                 Location
Ron Everingham      70 (105*)                 Brisbane Queensland Australia



3. TWO-WAY SHORT WAVE CLASS (HAM OPERATORS ONLY)
               # Stations ID'd                  Location
Jack Bryant          8                        Trussville, AL



4. BELOW BCB CLASS (includes LF and VLF bands)
               # Stations ID'd                  Location
Jack Bryant         80                        Trussville, AL
Mike Tuggle         45 (68*)                  Kaneohe, HI

           

Back to my main contest page.