Birmingham Alabama Crystal Radio Group Banner

THE 2007 CRYSTAL SET & 1AD CONTEST RESULTS

(Page updated May 14, 2010)

Birmingham, Alabama Crystal Radio Group, sponsors of the ninth annual Elmer Memorial Crystal Radio DX Contest and the third annual One-Active-Device Radio DX Contest and The Second Annual Sprint Crystal Set Contest.


Note, that your final score may be a bit different than you submitted due to changes during the log checking process. Please contact me if there is a problem with your score.

Thanks,
Jack

Submissions based on distance/power calculations (Class 1A) Mike Tuggle blew this category away with a 2AD set, so his score shown below is divided by two!

THE 2007 1AD DX CONTEST RESULTS

            # Stations copied   #ID'd     Points      Location

Mike Tuggle      152           145      660,525      Kaneohe, HI
Lem Morrison      212           211      364,800      Irondale, AL
Tom Polk          224           121      265,695      Austin, TX
Dave Schmarder    155           155      199,472      Beaver Dams, NY
Tim Kilboy         97            97      140,480      Jackson, TN
Paul Shaffer      111           111      137,210      Cheshire, CT
Jack Bryant        96            96      133,732      Trussville, AL
Daniel Paladini    88            82      127,509      Schanis, Switzerland
Otto Danby        101            90      124,124      Gastonia, NC
Glen Yarbro        90            90      123,024      Hickory Ridge, AR
Doug Herigstad    104           103       97,416      Ft Washington, MD
Curtis Gamble      44            44       48,575      Tuscaloosa, AL
Charles Pullen     46            43       37,132      Richardson, TX
Rich Shivers       36            36       25,587      Philadelphia, PA
Kevin Norton        1             1          200      Brighton, MA.

Submission based just on number of stations ID'd (Class 1B) Gil copied ID'd the most stations in this category. He used a one tube superhet.

            # Stations         #ID'd        Location

Gil Stacy         245            245        Savannah GA
Lem Morrison      211            211        Irondale, AL
Dave Schmarder    155            155        Beaver Dams, NY
Tom Polk          121            121        Austin, TX
Paul Shaffer     111             111        Cheshire, CT
Doug Herigstad    103            103        Ft Washington, MD
Tim Kilboy         97             97        Jackson, TN
Jack Bryant        96             96        Trussville, AL
Otto Danby         90             90        Gastonia, NC
Glen Yarbro        90             90        Hickory Ridge, AR
Daniel Paladini    82             82        Schanis, Switzerland
Mike Tuggle       145             73        Kaneohe, HI *
Curtis Gamble      44             44        Tuscaloosa, AL
Charles Pullen     43             43        Richardson, TX
Rich Shivers       36             36        Philadelphia, PA
Kevin Norton        1              1        Brighton, MA.

* (pts divided by 2 for the 2AD set)

Shortwave Category, we had only one entry!

          # Stations  #ID'd         Location

Rich Shivers      1       1        Philadelphia, PA

THE 2007 CRYSTAL SET DX CONTEST RESULTS

updated May 16, 2007, 0210 UTC

Congratulations to Evan on his high score. He put in a lot of time, and it paid off! Check out his write-up in the Photo Albums link to the left on this page.

Several contestants used the new ALD110900A MOSFET in at least one of their contest sets: Mike Tuggle, Curtis Gamble, John Krupsky, Steve Bringhurst, and Jack Bryant.

1. a) BROADCAST BAND OPEN CLASS (USING DISTANCE& POWER CALCULATIONS)
           # Stations       Points        Location
Evan Haydon      289       517,874        Lincoln, NE
Alex Perez       146       383,564        Snohomish, WA (1.5 age mult)
Ed Phelps        178       323,765        Benton, KY
Mike Tuggle       56       313,613        Kaneohe, HI
Lem Morrison     195       303,183        Irondale, AL
Wayne Thelen     168       238,695        Woodland, WA
Jerry Steck      121       192,419        Bryan, TX
Bob Jewell       180       181,782        Nashville, TN
Bill Wilson      150       174,062        Anniston, AL
Dan McGillis     159       156,382        Northampton, PA
Dave Schmarder   123       151,002        Beaver Dams, NY
Rich Barker       76       129,083        Farmington, MO
Jack Bryant      101       127,591        Trussville, AL
Lou Dayich       109       124,294        Pennsylvania
Tim Kilboy        80       101,623        Jackson, TN
Otto Danby        76        99,965        Gastonia, NC
Jack Hennon       75        89,092        Normandy, TN
Curtis Gamble     70        85,081        Hoover, AL
Dee Haynes        66        76,346        Tarrant, AL
Garry Nichols     66        69,662        Manlius, NY
Charles Pullen    60        60,871        Richardson, TX
Peter Kerttula    56        58,100        Uncassville, CT
Glen Yarbro       55        55,373        Hickory Ridge, AR
Steve Hewlett     51        46,419        Framingham, MA
Dan Paladini      39        43,410        Schanis, Switzerland
Doug Herigstad    53        40,928        Ft. Washington, MD
Jeff Welty        38        22,136        Tacoma, WA
John Krupsky      17        11,377        Birmingham, AL
Rich Shivers      14         6,162        Philadelphia, PA
Kevin Norton       3           600        Brighton, MA (loop)
Kevin Norton       1           200        Brighton, MA



1. b) BROADCAST BAND OPEN CLASS (NUMBER OF STATIONS ID'D)
Note that this number may be smaller than the station count in 
1. A)above, since this category requires a station ID 
(either call sign or name).
          # Stations ID'd                 Location
Evan Haydon         276                   Lincoln, NE
Lem Morrison        187                   Irondale, AL
Wayne Thelen        180                   Woodland, WA
Ed Phelps           178                   Benton, KY
Dan McGillis        159                   Northampton, PA
Gil Stacy           155                   Savannah, GA
Bill Wilson         150                   Anniston, AL
Alex Perez          141                   Snohomish, WA
Bob Jewell          136                   Nashville, TN
Dave Schmarder      123                   Beaver Dams, NY
Jerry Steck         116                   Bryan, TX
Steve Bringhurst    108                   Jacksonville, AL
Lou Dayich          107                   Pennsylvania
Jack Bryant         101                   Trussville, AL
Tim Kilboy           80                   Jackson, TN
Jack Hennon          75                   Normandy, TN
Rich Barker          72                   Farmington, MO
Curtis Gamble        70                   Hoover, AL
Otto Danby           68                   Gastonia, NC
Dee Haynes           66                   Tarrant, AL
Garry Nichols        64                   Manlius, NY
Charles Pullen       57                   Richardson, TX
Mike Tuggle          56                   Kaneohe, HI
Peter Kerttula       56                   Uncassville, CT
Glen Yarbro          54                   Hickory Ridge, AR
Dee Haynes           52                   Tarrant, AL
Doug Herigstad       51                   Ft. Washington, MD
Steve Hewlett        51                   Framingham, MA
Dan Paladini         39                   Schanis, Switzerland
Jeff Welty           38                   Tacoma, WA
John Krupsky         17                   Birmingham, AL
Rich Shivers         13                   Philadelphia, PA
Kevin Norton          3                   Brighton, MA (loop)
Kevin Norton          1                   Brighton, MA



2. a) BROADCAST BAND HOBBY CLASS (USING DISTANCE & POWER CALCULATIONS)
.        # Stations ID'd.   Points        Location
Alex Perez          146     383,564       Snohomish, WA (1.5 age mult)
Ed Phelps           178     323,765       Benton, KY
Garry Nichols        66      69,662       Manlius, NY (loop)
Dan Paladini         39      43,410       Schanis, Switzerland
Rich Shivers         14       6,162       Philadelphia, PA
Kevin Norton          3         600       Brighton, MA (loop)
Kevin Norton          1         200       Brighton, MA


2. b) BROADCAST BAND HOBBY CLASS (NUMBER OF STATIONS ID'D)
           # Stations ID'd                Location
Ed Phelps           178                   Benton, KY
Alex Perez          141                   Snohomish, WA
Garry Nichols        64                   Manlius, NY
Steve Bringhurst     59                   Jacksonville, AL
Dan Paladini         39                   Schanis, Switzerland
Rich Shivers         13                   Philadelphia, PA
Kevin Norton          3                   Brighton, MA (loop)
Kevin Norton          1                   Brighton, MA


3. a) BROADCAST BAND LOOP CLASS (USING DISTANCE & POWER CALCULATIONS)
                # Stations   Points      Location
Garry Nichols        66      69,662      Manlius, NY
Kevin Norton          3         600      Brighton, MA


3. b) BROADCAST LOOP CLASS (NUMBER OF STATIONS ID'D)
             # Stations ID'd             Location
Garry Nichols        64                  Manlius, NY
Kevin Norton          3                  Brighton, MA


4. SHORTWAVE CLASS
             # Stations ID'd            Location
Robert Golding       28                 Mangilao Guam (47 stations total)
Kevin Norton         21                 Brighton, MA (31 stations total)

5. TWO-WAY HAM CLASS (USING XTAL SET AS RCVR WHILE USING AM TRANSMITER)
             # Stations ID'd            Location
Jack Bryant          21                 Trussville, AL
	

Back to my main contest page.